Wednesday, November 21, 2012

My Wedding Day!!! *Under 3K*

It's done. It's finally over and I'm glad we did it!!! I'm officially Mrs. Rebekkah Nunez and Kiko AKA Baby Cakes is now El Hubby Cakes ^_^. Kiko and I met in high school in 2002. We were in the same Spanish class but didn't say a word to each other for a whole semester. Seriously. We didn't speak until a few months after I wrote him a little Valentine message in the school newspaper. The message said, "To Fransisco, you're so quite it makes me wonder who you are. From: R.C." He quickly learned who R.C. was because I was the only girl with the initial R.C. in all his classes O_o. Instead of talking, we wrote letters. We exchanged letters every single day and that's how we got to know each other. Weird. Why not just talk like "normal" people? I guess you can say that we were both extremely shy, especially me and letters were the easiest way to communicate. Of course, we eventually talked and became friends and from there, blossomed a romantic relationship that lasted for 10 years. On November 3, 2012, I married my high school sweetheart, soul mate, my baby cakes, Kiko.

Photobucket

We got married at The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Los Angeles. It was an intimate and simple wedding with our families and closest friends. Gosh, I had no idea that a "simple" wedding could be a bit stressful. Now I understand why people hire wedding planners lol. It was a lot of work, and it didn't help that I had a terrible cold ugh! I did all the preparations with the help of my awesome family and good friends. The Mormon missionaries and the members of the Relief Society also volunteered to help set up and clean. They were such a big help and words are not enough to express our gratitude. It was truly a memorable moment for us.

Photobucket

Our wedding theme was all the shades of peach (peach, light peach, pink peach and orangey peach) a bit of light pink, bright green and an abundance of peach fruit. Why peach? Because the first time I saw Kiko in highschool he had the nicest and cutest peach fuzz. I love the color peach, especially peach lipsticks and I love the fruit peach. You may not believe it, but we had a humble budget of a little over 3k (that includes my dress, veil, my bridesmaids dresses and shoes, flowers, and a last minute photographer, food and etc). We were able to make it work!!!


PhotobucketPhotobucket

I made pop-up wedding invitations. I got the inspiration from WeddingBee.com. I got the peach photo from Google and used it for the cover as well as the stickers for the wedding favors. It was a photo of a painting by Melody Allen ( I didn't ask permission to use her picture. I hope she doesn't mind). It took awhile to make each one, but it was worth it. Everyone thought it was the cutest thing ever!

For the wedding favors, Kiko and I made peach candy pouches. I ordered peach taffy, peach rings and peach sour patches from Candywarehouse.com. They have the worst customer service!!! But I needed peach candies in bulk so I dealt with it.

PhotobucketPhotobucket


The night before the wedding, I stayed at the Beverly Hilton hotel with my mom, best friends Monica and Grace. We got to relax and they helped me finish a few little details on the wedding. Monica and Grace were such great company. I couldn't have asked for better best friends.

On the day of the wedding, I woke up so tired. Look at my eyes! They were swollen haha. I was so anxious that I didn't get enough sleep. I was tossing and turning in bed and I wasn't able to sleep til 3am...ugh!
Photobucket

Photobucket
We had breakfast at Circa 55. It was a buffet so we got to eat as much as we want. I had lots of fresh fruits, hash browns and scrambled eggs that were so fluffy and creamy! I wonder how they make them? They were the best eggs I've ever had!

Photobucket

 I did my own makeup. Some suggested I should hire someone else to do it and just relax. But how can I pay someone else to do it when I'm a makeup artist and I know my face very well. Instead, I invested on new high end HD foundations and concealers and used my favorite makeup products. I didn't pay for it though. I used the gift card I won from a Youtube makeup contest lol. I will do a separate post on how I did my makeup, but I pretty much kept it very simple and natural. I used a lot of neutral colors for my eyes, peach cheeks, natural nude lips and really defined eye brows.

PhotobucketPhotobucket

My friend Kristine with the help of her friend Lora did my hair. It was inspired by Kristine Hermosa's wedding hairstyle (a Filipino celebrity). She had voluminous, curly side pony tail. See photo HERE. Kristine and I have been friends since high school in the Philippines and she flew all the way from New York just to attend my wedding. That's a real friend. Thank you for everything, Tin. I know I maybe too blunt and harsh with you at times, but that's because I truly care and wants nothing but the best for you. You know what I'm talking about!


Photobucket



 I also did Monica and Grace's makeup. Because I'm awesome!

Photobucket

And I really love this photo of me doing my mom's makeup while Kristine does my hair. That's how you double task haha.
Photobucket

My for wedding dress, I wanted something simple and clean. I already knew what I wanted from the very beginning. NOOOO white, puffy Cinderella like ballgowns or satin...Oh NO! All of those things look tacky on me. I chose an ivory, A-line chiffon dress with beading and crystals on the waist. It's simple yet elegant and very comfortable to wear. I bought the dress at Downtown L.A. Fashion District (Are you surprised? haha) and can you believe that I got it for only $120!!! I know, sooo cheap right? Everyone thought I spent thousands on it. My frugal butt won't let that happen even if I have the money. I'm only going to wear it once. I'd rather spend that money on food haha...

Photobucket

Photobucket

For the veil, I chose a finger length veil with beads and crystals on the edge. I initially didn't want a veil because I think they are a bit cheesy (yeah, I'm weird like that), but I'm glad I changed my mind. The veil is a must. It  completed the dress. I chose a simple veil that matched the dress perfectly. I got it at Downtown L.A. too for only $35!!! I got lucky on the price because everywhere else, veils were selling for $100 and up! I had no idea a piece of mesh or baby kulambo cost that much ugh!

Photobucket


For my jewelry, I wore a beautiful pair of chandelier earrings that my cousin Marie lend me. It's just the right size. It's not too big or too small and it really stood out.

Photobucket

My bouquet. I chose a faux flower wedding bouquet. It's just as beautiful as real flowers in my opinion and I can keep it forever. I got it custom made in Downtown L.A. Flower District for $40.

Photobucket

My bridesmaid bouquets were real flowers though...light peach Roses with pop of bright green Hydrangeas, $15 each at Downtown L.A. Flower District. Soooo pretty!

Photobucket

My bridesmaids were my nieces (from left to right) Elizabeth AKA Meme, Alexandra AKA AmAm and Ysabella AKA Mymy. We're so Filipino, aren't we? We like to say our names twice haha. I love this photo so much. It seems like it was just yesterday when I used to pick up Meme from preschool, feed Amam all the time to keep her from crying and carry Mymy in my arms. Now they're so tall and such lovely young women.

Photobucket

My matron of honor is my best friend Monica. We've been best friends since college and I love her so much. She's actually 5 months pregnant. You just can't tell because she's so slim...Lucky! I'm so happy for her and Jeff.
Photobucket

 My nieces' lacy dress - Forever 21 (San Pedro Wholesale Mart) $10.
Nude flats- Downtown L.A. Fashion District- $6
Monica's peach dress- Forever21 store- $22

Photobucket

My mom. Doesn't she looks pretty? I did her makeup. I called her Dona Arceli haha. She was in tears as she walked me down the aisle. She was so happy for me. She said it was her dream to see me get married and settle down. I love you, Mommy Cakes.

Photobucket


Photobucket

Peach and Ivory petals added a romantic feel.
Photobucket

My little nephew, Oliver aka Momo held the "Here Comes The Bride" sign ( I made it!). He is soooo adorable. I love him to bits and pieces!!!

Photobucket

The ceremony was held at the church court yard. We had about 110 guest of family and friends. This photo is funny. Everyone was looking up because there was a flock of crows flying over them. Too bad no one took a photo of the dang birds.

Photobucket

Photobucket

The ceremony was quick and straight to the point. It was no more than 20 minutes. Bishop Scoll welcomed the guest, said his speech/inspiration wedding advice, we exchanged personal vows, rings, was pronounced husband and wife and we kissed!

Photobucket

 People saw the difference in our personalities through our vows, which I thought was pretty awesome. Mine was very casual and humorous, while Kiko's was formal and serious. Our guest laughed and teared up at the same time. 

PhotobucketPhotobucket

Photobucket

The Nunez, Celeste and Del Rosario Family
Photobucket

Reception quickly followed after the ceremony at the church's cultural hall (same location). My Tita Abeng and Uncle Edgar with the help of 2 of my friends, Kevin and Lian and the Mormon Missionaries helped set and decorate. My aunt and uncle did so much work. They did such a great job! It was simple yet pretty just the way I like it. They used light peach sashes for the chairs and real peach fruit for the decor. Each person at the tables had their own peach. It's so cute!

Photobucket

My aunt's friend, Tita Faith lend us the seat covers, table cloths, over lays, chaffing dishes, vases and platters for free, which saved us so much money. Thank you, Tita Faith. Thank you for your generosity.

Photobucket

Photobucket

More peaches!!! Can you tell how much I love peach? LOL

PhotobucketPhotobucket

These are my friends. It was so nice to see everyone. Kevin (the white boy) and his wife Lian helped out so much with the wedding. Thanks guys!

Photobucket

Food!!! Filipino food. We had all of my favorite Filipino dishes for the food. My mom made the Mechado, my Tita Abeng made the Embutido and I made the Chicken Lumpia. We ordered the other food like Chicken Pastel, Garlic Shrimp and a 50 lb Lechon from our favorite Filipino restaurant in L.A. Everyone seemed to enjoy the food a lot. 

Photobucket

My Uncle Edgar was in charge of chopping the Lechon or Roast Pig. If you never had Lechon then you are missing out. The meat is so juicy and succulent and skin is crispy! Can you see the cherries on the eyes? Sooo funny! By the way, my Uncle Edgar and his family drove all the way from San Francisco to attend the wedding. They were such big help and I thank them with all my heart.

Photobucket

For dessert, we had the best homemade Chocoflan (chocolate cake on the bottom and flan on top!) by my friend Lupe and Chocolate Fudge Brownies by Aunt's friend. They were all free and made with love. Thank you so much!

Photobucket

Photobucket

My peach ombre ruffled wedding cake. Isn't it the prettiest thing or what? I literally gasped when I saw it. My Tita Abeng's friend, Rachel is a self taught baker and she made the cake for free! I just had to pay for the ingredients. She was so kind and generous. Thank you, Rachel. Your cake was too pretty eat, but we still ate it. It was delicious and everyone loved it!

Photobucket

We had a slideshow of our pictures. I've always enjoyed slideshows at weddings, so I was looking forward to show ours. Everyone had a good laugh as they saw our baby photos and photos of us as the years went by. We definitely look much better now. We were scrawny little high school kids back then.

Photobucket

My friend Lupe and Grace. They helped me so much with the wedding. Honestly, half of the wedding would've been a disaster without them. Lupe made all homemade 7 Chocoflan and helped organize.  Grace picked up the Garlic Shrimp from the restaurant, picked up veil and bouquet, bought my after party dress and acted as my wedding coordinator. I love these ladies!!!

Photobucket

Thank you also to my friend Natalie and her boyfriend Greg who volunteered to help take photos at the wedding. Thank you to Walter Gonzales for agreeing to take my photos last minute. He was very nice and professional. Check out his official Facebook page HERE.

Photobucket


The reception/dinner lasted about 2 and a half hours. We quickly cleaned afterwards. Everyone helped out so we were able to finish quickly. I love this photo of my nieces with the chair sashes on. They were so silly!!!

Photobucket



That's our wedding!!!

This day wouldn't be possible without the help of my family, especially my Mom, Tita Abeng (who did most of the work at the Recepetion) Tito Edgar, Tita Agnes, Ate Chit, my friends Monica, Lupe, Grace, Lian, Kevin, Bishop Scoll, the volunteers from the Relief Society and the Mormon missionaries. Thank you for making our wedding a memorable one.


And thank you for taking the time to read this super long post. Thank you for allowing me to share our special day with all of you.


40 comments:

  1. Congrats you looked amazing and your dress was beautiful

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats to your wonderful wedding and thanks for the great pictures! You was such a pretty bride and looks really happy and beautiful! Wish you all the best!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats girl! Everything was beautiful! Love that dress and what a steal! Looks like it was made for you! I loved the colors and well everything! lol... How fun :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats my love!! I'm so happy for you and you were such a beautiful bride! Girl..u should open a budget wedding plan service haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. So beautiful! You looked amazing and I can't believe how well you did with $3k! Those are some mad skills! If I could have a do-over man, I tell ya! I'm glad you went with the veil too. I ALSO kinda think they're cheesy so I skipped it but then later I wished I had just gotten one so it's good that you did it because it looked gorgeous! Congratulations!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congrats! You looked gorgeous! Best wishes to you and your husband!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congrats Becky!! I was wondering where you've been! Getting married of course! I love the peach details, very pretty. I also love your dress and makeup! I wish you could do mine for my wedding next year ;) Lovely

    PS - I'm now following you on IG :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. You looks so pretty! Congratulations and Best Wishes! Welcome to the Club!

    http://rackell24lumberio.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  9. Congratulations!!! Your post gave me so much idea for my wedding next year! I hope I can also save a lot of money like you :)

    Love the dress! That's my dream wedding gown too...Made of flowy ivory chiffon cloth with accents of crystals/beads :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. awww congratulations! I really love this post! you look so pretty on your wedding dress and to think you didn't spend a fortune on it! I hope that you have a wonderful life with your hubby!

    Much Love!

    xx Alice
    www.photoescape06.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. Congratulations!! This is an awesome heart warming post! Loved reading and seeing all te pictures,made us feel like we attend the wedding in person! The way you guys pulled off a frugal yet fun wedding is really inspirational,so many young couples could learn so much from both of you,if you have friends and family to help out,one can have an incredible wedding without getting in to debt at the start of married life.Wish both you and your hubby a very long,happy and prosperous married life together! God bless!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Holy Crap you looked gorgeous!
    && the story of how you two met is so cute and funny.
    I did that before with guys, but have my friends give them the notes haha.
    Seriously amazed at how amazing your wedding looks for $3000?
    That's so crazy! Pulled it off and it looks expensive.
    Congrats to you both :]

    ReplyDelete
  13. You were a stunning bride, beautiful wedding! Congratulations!!!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Congrats to you and the hubby! You looks amazing :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. Congrats, mija. It looks sooo perfect! Good job!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Congratualtions on your wedding, you look so pretty here!

    ReplyDelete
  17. My best wishes to you and Kiko, Becky! May the two of you have many, many years together filled with love, happiness, and prosperity. Your wedding pictures are lovely and you certainly made a beautiful bride and Kiko looks very, very handsome. Everyone looks so happy!

    ReplyDelete
  18. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  19. My best wishes for both of you !
    You are a beautiful woman :) good luck


    ps. i love your blog xxx

    ReplyDelete
  20. Aww, this is so pretty and sweet! Everything came together so well. You look gorg girly!

    ReplyDelete
  21. C.O.N.G.R.A.T.U.L.A.T.I.O.N.S. chica! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  22. I loved the pictures, Becky! You looked beautiful :) Congrats!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  23. Congratulations, that's amazing!!!! All the peach was so beautiful, and I can't believe you did everything on $3,000. Your dress is especially unbelievable at just $120, wow. And I love that you were inspired by Kristine Hermosa, haha! Best wishes to you both ♥

    ReplyDelete
  24. Congratulations! you were a very lovely bride. :)

    ReplyDelete
  25. Congrats, it looks to be a wedding dream! I love the colored theme, so soft and lovely and how the brides maids dresses looked lovely and didn't cost a fortune! I think you guys were incredibly smart with your wedding day! I wish the best for your future together! :)

    ReplyDelete
  26. What a sweet post! Love seeing someone not going overboard spending a million dollars for their wedding and how they did it! Congrats!

    ReplyDelete
  27. Beautiful!!!! Thankyou for sharing! I cant help to feel so excited and happy for you!

    ReplyDelete
  28. Spectro analytical lab offering to Cosmetics Testing labs in India is providing testing lab for the all type of product, because this company has a good and high qualified testing engineers whose give you excellent cosmetic testing report for your product. If you all looking fro this type of testing service

    ReplyDelete
  29. Becky!!! I cant believe I just saw this post. Well honestly I just logged on after a long time. But anyways,
    Omg you look stunning and what a great post I ablsolutely love this and you were very resourcefuk. I am also at the start of planning my wedding and I agree even a simple wedding can be alot of work and very scary. Love your jair so pretty and classy. Well I may need to make an LA trip I cant believe the price of your veil it is so cute. I have seen veils hat are $150 and up and they dont look much different.

    ReplyDelete
  30. You look gorgeous on ur wedding day!!! Love the hair and ur makeup, especially ur dress!!! Best wishes!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  31. Congratulations! You looked absolutely GLOWING and beautiful. I'm so happy for you and so happy your wedding went well. Even w/your budget, it looked WAY more than that. Your families all look so happy :)

    ReplyDelete
  32. everything was so beautiful, loved it becky

    ReplyDelete
  33. You were STUNNING on your wedding day!
    Congrats! (:

    ReplyDelete
  34. Congrats on your wedding! Everything looked amazing! My fiance and I are beginning the process of planning for our wedding, also with a low budget and just seeing how beautiful your wedding turned out has really inspired me. I'm from Socal so I'm definitely going to check out the LA fashion district for the wedding essentials. Do you have any particular suggestions on places to go?

    ReplyDelete
  35. We are providing the high quality of calibration services in India. Spectro Group of Companies are able to calibrations services like, Thermal Calibration Service, Dimensional metrology, etc.

    ReplyDelete

Search This Blog

Loading...